Skip to main content

What is ACTIVE INC-22A is it KYC of Company or Something else??


The Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India has issued the Companies (Incorporation) Amendment Rules, 2019 by publishing Notification (Click here) in the Official Gazette dated 21st February, 2019. 



Effective Date of Notification

25th February, 2019

New Compliance

Ministry has inserted a Rule 25A in Companies (incorporation) Rules, 2014 which mandates the Companies incorporated on or before the 31st December, 2017, to file the particulars of the company and its registered office, in e-Form ACTIVE (INC- 22A) (Active Company Tagging Identities and Verification) on or before 25th April, 2019.

Pre- condition

For filling e-Form ACTIVE (INC- 22A), Company must filed its due financial statements under section 137 & due annual returns under section 92.

Crux : any company which has not filed its due   Financial Statements under section 137 or due Annual Returns under section 92 or both with the Registrar shall be restricted from filing e-Form-ACTIVE, unless such company is under management dispute and the Registrar has recorded the same on the register.

Repercussion of non filling

Filling on or after 26th April 2019, would attracts the Payment of fee of Rs 10,000/- (Ten Thousand Rupees)

Non Filling of e-Form ACTIVE (INC- 22A), would entitled the Registrar to initiate action for the removal of the name of the company from the register of companies.

In case a company does not intimate the said particular’s, the Company shall be marked as "ACTIVE-non-compliant" on or after 26th April, 2019 and shall be liable for action under sub-section (9) of section 12 of the Companies Act, 2013

Section 12(9) Penalty

Defaults may cause to make liable the company and every officer penalty of one thousand rupees for every day during which the default continues but not exceeding one lakh rupees.
In addition to the above no request for recording the following *event based information* or changes shall be accepted by the Registrar from such companies marked as "ACTIVE non compliant" unless " e-Form ACTIVE" is filed.

*Event based information*

 
(i) SH-7 ( Change in Authorize Share Capital)
(ii)PAS-03 (Change in Paid-up Capital)
(iii)DIR- 12 (Changes in Director except cessation)
(iv) INC-22 (Change in Registered Office)
(v) INC-28 (Amalgamation, De-merger)

Relaxation
to Companies from filling e Form ACTIVE INC-22A which have been-

• struck off; or
• are under process of striking off; or
• under liquidation or amalgamated; or
• dissolved.

 Mandatory attachments to the form :

Photograph of registered office showing external building and inside office also showing therein at least one Director/KMP who has affixed his/her Digital Signature in the form.

Although the e Form is not officially available on MCA till now but it is expected to launch within a day or two stakeholder may view the draft of the form by clicking  : Draft form

By : Orporate

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

MCA Update: list of e-forms for which additional fee waiver is available

The Ministry has issued General Circular Number 06/2021 and Number 07/2021 on 3rd May, 2021 allowing stakeholders to file various forms due for filing during 01/4/2021 to 31/05/2021 under the Companies Act, 2013/LLP Act, 2008 by 31st July, 2021 without payment of additional fees.  Click here to know more about the abovementioned given circulars. Now, MCA on 13th May 2021 issue a list of forms for which additional fee waiver is available as per Circular no. 06/2021 and 07/2021. Click here for the PDF Copy

Due Date for important compliance for the Financial Year 2021-22 under Companies Act, 2013

To comply with the various  annual compliance  laid down under the Companies Act , 2013 here the list of Forms that need to be filed by Companies before the due date. Name of E-form Purpose of E-form Time period of Filing Due Date MSME Form 1 Half-yearly return with the registrar in respect of outstanding payments and payments exceeding 45 days to Micro or Small Enterprises. Within 30 days from the end of each half-year For 01st October, 2020 to 31 st March, 2021: 30 th April, 2021; For 01 st April, 2021   to 30 th September, 2021: 30 th October, 2021 CFSS To seek immunity in respect of the belated documents filed under the Scheme. Immunity under this scheme shall be provided to only those companies who will file CFSS form.   30 th June, 2021 PAS -6 Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report on half-yearly...

Brief: CSAS-1 Auditing Standard

The Institute of Company Secretaries of India, recognizing the need to provide support to its members in developing auditing acumen, techniques and tools and for inculcation of best auditing practices among its members had issued ICSI Auditing Standards Effective Date : The Standard is effective and recommendatory for Secretarial Audit accepted by the Auditor on or after 1st July, 2019 and mandatory for Secretarial Audit accepted by the Auditor on or after 1st April, 2020 In view of the developments arising due to the spread of Covid-19 pandemic, the effective date of mandatory applicability of ICSI Auditing Standards CSAS-1 to CSAS-4 has been extended for Audit Engagements accepted by an Auditor on or after 1st April,  2021.  Members are advised to follow the Institute’s communications/guidelines, which may be issued from time to time, for the date of mandatory applicability of ICSI Auditing Standards CSAS-1 to CSAS-4. Let’s discuss today about CSAS-1 ...